Xarifa 1927
Ex: Xarifa, Radiant, L'Oiseau Blanc, Capitana, Georgette, Capitone, and Xarifa
In operation
Length
49.8m
Volume
237 GT
Year
1927

Xarifa 1927 Yacht

Xarifa 1927 is a sailing yacht with a length of 49.8m. The yacht's builder is Samuel White from United Kingdom who delivered superyacht Xarifa 1927 in 1927. The superyacht has a beam of 8.55m, a draft of 4.55m and a volume of 237 GT.

The Xarifa 1927, previously named Xarifa, Capitone, Georgette, Capitana, L'Oiseau Blanc, Radiant, Xarifa, features exterior design by J.M. Soper, with naval architecture by J.M. Soper. The yacht Xarifa 1927 has a steel hull and wood superstructure. She is powered by 1 Deutz AG engine, which give her a cruising speed of 7.5 kn and a top speed of 9.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 7.5 kn. The yacht carries 19,000 liters of fuel on board, and 17,500 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Xarifa 1927 superyacht is listed as number 960th. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Samuel White. The owner of yacht Xarifa 1927 is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 9 photos of yacht Xarifa 1927, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2015 Spain. Right now more than 2 yachts are under refit in Spain and our intelligence team has tracked more than 9222 refits worldwide.

Xarifa 1927 is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2318 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Xarifa 1927 was last sold in 2012. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 379 yachts that were sold in 2012. It is not known if yacht Xarifa 1927 has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2014 Xarifa
Capitone
Georgette
Capitana
L'Oiseau Blanc
Radiant
Xarifa

Dimensions

Overall length 49.8m (163'5")
Length on deck 44.88m (147'3")
Length at waterline 36.48m (119'8")
Beam 8.55m (28'1")
Draught max. 4.55m (14'11")
Gross tonnage 237
Full load displacement 378

Build

Builder Samuel White
Port Cowes
Country United Kingdom
Year 1927

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Wood

Design

Naval J.M. Soper
Exterior J.M. Soper

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class RINA
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Schooner
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 0
Number of crew 0

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 9.0 kn
Cruise speed 7.5 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 19,000L (5,019.268g)
Water capacity 17,500L (4,623.01g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Deutz AG Diesel 172 231 1
Total 172 231

Sales info

The 49.8m Samuel White sailing yacht Xarifa 1927 is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Xarifa 1927 yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 49.8m Samuel White sailing yacht Xarifa 1927 is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Xarifa 1927 yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement