Akira One
Ex: Golden Bay, Secret Love Too, Golden Bay, Taiba V, Taiba, and Yolo
In operation
Length
49.95m
Volume
496 GT
Year
1997
Built by
Benetti🇮🇹

Akira One Yacht

Akira One is a motor yacht with a length of 49.95m. The yacht's builder is Benetti from Italy who delivered superyacht Akira One in 1997. The superyacht has a beam of 9.0m, a draft of 2.5m and a volume of 496 GT.

The Akira One, previously named Yolo, Taiba, Taiba V, Golden Bay, Secret Love Too, Golden Bay, features exterior design by Stefano Natucci, while her interior was penned by Zuretti Interior Design and Luxury Projects, with naval architecture by Benetti SpA. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Akira One, and she also has accommodation for 11 crew members including the captain of Akira One. The Benetti Golden Bay Series yacht Akira One has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 16.0 kn and a top speed of 18.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 16.0 kn. The yacht carries 65,000 liters of fuel on board, and 12,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Akira One superyacht is listed as number 925th. She is the 59th-largest yacht built by Benetti. The owner of Benetti Golden Bay Series yacht Akira One is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 17 photos of yacht Akira One, and she is featured in 7 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Akira One is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2004 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 7 Benetti Golden Bay Series yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Akira One was last sold in 2020. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 903 yachts that were sold in 2020. The superyacht was on display at Mediterranean Yacht Show. It is not known if yacht Akira One has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2013-7 2020-4 Yolo
2013-7 Taiba
Taiba V
Golden Bay
Secret Love Too
Golden Bay

Dimensions

Overall length 49.95m (163'11")
Length at waterline 42.0m (137'10")
Beam 9.0m (29'6")
Draught max. 2.5m (8'2")
Gross tonnage 496
Full load displacement 330

Build

Builder Benetti SpA
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 1997

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Double, 2 Twin + 2 Pullman
Number of crew 11
Crew cabins 1 Captain, 5 Cew

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 18.0 kn
Cruise speed 16.0 kn
Speed/range /4000 n/M
Fuel capacity 65,000L (17,171.18g)
Water capacity 12,000L (3,170.064g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 396 TE94 Diesel 1687 2262 2
Total 3374 4524

Sales info

The 49.95m Benetti motor yacht Akira One is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Akira One yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 49.95m Benetti motor yacht Akira One is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Akira One yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement