Alta Marea
Ex: Surama B and Piaffe
For sale
In operation
Length
29.45m
Volume
- GT
Year
1991
Built by
Jongert🇳🇱
Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Alta Marea Yacht

Alta Marea is a sailing yacht with a length of 29.45m. The yacht's builder is Jongert from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Alta Marea in 1991. The superyacht has a beam of 6.68m, a draft of 3.65m.

The Alta Marea, previously named Piaffe, Surama B, features exterior design by Jongert Yachts, while her interior was penned by Peter Sijm, with naval architecture by Jongert Yachts and Doug Peterson. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Alta Marea, and she also has accommodation for 3 crew members including the captain of Alta Marea. The yacht Alta Marea has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 Mercedes engine, which give her a cruising speed of 9.5 kn and a top speed of 10.5 kn. The yacht has a speed of 9.5 kn. The yacht carries 5,000 liters of fuel on board, and 3,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Alta Marea superyacht is listed as number 5912th. She is the 29th-largest yacht built by Jongert. The owner of yacht Alta Marea is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 52 photos of yacht Alta Marea, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles.

Alta Marea is currently for sale at an asking price of with Northrop and Johnson. There are currently 2004 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Alta Marea was last sold in 2013. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 427 yachts that were sold in 2013. The superyacht was on display at Palma Superyacht Show . It is not known if yacht Alta Marea has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Piaffe
Surama B

Dimensions

Overall length 29.45m (96'7")
Length at waterline 23.6m (77'5")
Beam 6.68m (21'11")
Draught max. 3.65m (11'12")
Full load displacement 139

Build

Builder Jongert Yachts
Port Medemblik
Country Netherlands
Year 1991

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Jongert Yachts
Exterior Jongert Yachts
Naval Doug Peterson
Interior Peter Sijm

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Number of crew 3

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 10.5 kn
Cruise speed 9.5 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 5,000L (1,320.86g)
Water capacity 3,000L (792.516g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Mercedes Diesel 239 321 1
Total 239 321

Sales info

Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Alta Marea yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY:
GET IN TOUCH

Alta Marea yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Yacht featured in

Advertisement