Altair III
Ex: Altair, Cargill, and Altair
In operation
Length
59.0m
Volume
1,019 GT
Year
1974
Built by
Amels🇳🇱

Altair III Yacht

Altair III is a motor yacht with a length of 59.0m. The yacht's builder is Amels from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Altair III in 1974. The superyacht has a beam of 10.8m, a draft of 3.8m and a volume of 1,019 GT.

The conversion yacht, explorer yacht, previously named Altair, Cargill, Altair, features exterior design by Bannenberg & Rowell Design and Sam Sorgiovanni Designs P/L, while her interior was penned by Bannenberg & Rowell Design, with naval architecture by Amels. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Altair III, and she also has accommodation for 20 crew members including the captain of Altair III. The yacht Altair III has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 3 Paxman engines, which give her a cruising speed of 7.0 kn and a top speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 7.0 kn. The yacht carries 130,000 liters of fuel on board, and 25,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Altair III superyacht is listed as number 517th. She is the 32nd-largest yacht built by Amels. The owner of yacht Altair III is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 33 photos of yacht Altair III, and she is featured in 8 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2022.

Altair III is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2009 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Altair III was last sold in 2003. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 156 yachts that were sold in 2003. It is not known if yacht Altair III has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Altair
Cargill
Altair

Dimensions

Overall length 59.0m (193'7")
Length at waterline 54.5m (178'10")
Beam 10.8m (35'5")
Draught max. 3.8m (12'6")
Gross tonnage 1019
Full load displacement 1450

Build

Builder Amels
Port Makkum
Country Netherlands
Year 1974

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Subtypes Conversion, Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 VIP, 2 Double, 2 Twin
Number of crew 20

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.0 kn
Cruise speed 7.0 kn
Speed/range /21000 n/M
Fuel capacity 130,000L (34,342.36g)
Water capacity 25,000L (6,604.3g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Paxman RPH200 Mark 7 Diesel-Electric 466 625 3
Total 1398 1875

Conversion details

Conversion Yes
Previous vessel use Pilot Vessel

Sales info

The 59.0m Amels motor yacht Altair III is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Altair III yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 59.0m Amels motor yacht Altair III is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Altair III yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement