Andromeda
Ex: Ulysses
In operation
Length
107.4m
Volume
5,937 GT
Year
2016

Andromeda Yacht

Andromeda is a motor yacht with a length of 107.4m. The yacht's builder is Kleven Maritime AS from Norway who delivered superyacht Andromeda in 2016. The superyacht has a beam of 18.01m, a draft of 5.11m and a volume of 5,937 GT.

The explorer yacht, previously named Ulysses, features exterior design by Marin Teknikk AS and Oscar Mike Limited, while her interior was penned by H2 Yacht Design, with naval architecture by Marin Teknikk AS. Up to 30 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Andromeda, and she also has accommodation for 43 crew members including the captain of Andromeda. The yacht Andromeda has a steel hull. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, 4 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 16.4 kn. The yacht has a range of 12.0/8500 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 470,000 liters of fuel on board, and 309,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Andromeda superyacht is listed as number 61st. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Kleven Maritime AS. The owner of yacht Andromeda is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 83 photos of yacht Andromeda, and she is featured in 63 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2017.

Andromeda is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1997 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Andromeda was last sold in 2017. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 667 yachts that were sold in 2017. It is not known if yacht Andromeda has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2016-3 2018-3 Ulysses

Dimensions

Overall length 107.4m (352'4")
Length at waterline 93.0m (305'1")
Beam 18.01m (59'1")
Draught max. 5.11m (16'9")
Gross tonnage 5937
Full load displacement 5964

Build

Builder Kleven Maritime AS
Port Hasundhornet
Country Norway
Year 2016

Materials

Hull Steel

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Det Norske Veritas (DNV)
Subtypes Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Helipads 1
Ice strengthened Yes
Number of decks 6

Accommodation

Number of guests 30
Guest cabins 15
Number of crew 43

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.4 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range 12.0/8500 n/M
Fuel capacity 470,000L (124,160.84g)
Water capacity 309,000L (81,629.148g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Pods 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3516C Diesel-Electric 1513 2029 2
Caterpillar Inc C18 Diesel-Electric 541 725 4
Total 5189 6958

Sales info

The 107.4m Kleven Maritime AS motor yacht Andromeda is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Andromeda yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 107.4m Kleven Maritime AS motor yacht Andromeda is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Andromeda yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement