Aqua Blu
Ex: Glenn Star, Bitank, Fjordtank, HMS Beagle, and Titan
In operation
Length
60.4m
Volume
1,140 GT
Year
1968

Aqua Blu Yacht

Aqua Blu is a motor yacht with a length of 60.4m. The yacht's builder is Brooke Marine from United Kingdom who delivered superyacht Aqua Blu in 1968. The superyacht has a beam of 11.5m, a draft of 4.2m and a volume of 1,140 GT.

The conversion yacht, explorer yacht, previously named Titan, HMS Beagle, Fjordtank, Bitank, Glenn Star, features exterior design by Bjorn Johansson Design, while her interior was penned by Bjorn Johansson Design and Peter Sampson Design, with naval architecture by Brooke Marine Ltd.. Up to 22 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Aqua Blu, and she also has accommodation for 20 crew members including the captain of Aqua Blu. The yacht Aqua Blu has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 4 Lister Blackstone engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 137,000 liters of fuel on board, and 54,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Aqua Blu superyacht is listed as number 453rd. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Brooke Marine. The owner of yacht Aqua Blu is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 11 photos of yacht Aqua Blu, and she is featured in 10 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2019.

Aqua Blu is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2072 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Aqua Blu was last sold in 2019. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 820 yachts that were sold in 2019. It is not known if yacht Aqua Blu has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2002-9 2019-3 Titan
1997 2002-9 HMS Beagle
1994 1997 Fjordtank
1994 Bitank
Glenn Star

Dimensions

Overall length 60.4m (198'2")
Length at waterline 57.8m (189'8")
Beam 11.5m (37'9")
Draught max. 4.2m (13'9")
Gross tonnage 1140
Full load displacement 1088

Build

Builder Brooke Marine Ltd.
Port Lowesoft
Country United Kingdom
Year 1968

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Subtypes Conversion, Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 4

Accommodation

Number of guests 22
Guest cabins 6 Double, 5 Twin
Number of crew 20
Crew cabins 12 Cabins

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range /5000 n/M
Fuel capacity 137,000L (36,191.564g)
Water capacity 54,000L (14,265.288g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Lister Blackstone Diesel 492 660 4
Total 1969 2640

Conversion details

Conversion Yes
Previous vessel use Naval survey ship

Sales info

The 60.4m Brooke Marine motor yacht Aqua Blu is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Aqua Blu yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 60.4m Brooke Marine motor yacht Aqua Blu is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Aqua Blu yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement