Aragon
Ex: Windfall
In operation
Length
28.64m
Volume
80 GT
Year
2012

Aragon Yacht

Aragon is a sailing yacht with a length of 28.64m. The yacht's builder is Southern Wind from South Africa who delivered superyacht Aragon in 2012. The superyacht has a beam of 6.66m, a draft of 4.5m and a volume of 80 GT.

The Aragon, previously named Windfall, features exterior design by Nauta Yachts S.r.l., while her interior was penned by Nauta Yachts S.r.l., with naval architecture by Reichel / Pugh Yacht Design. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Aragon, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Aragon. The Southern Wind 94 yacht Aragon has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 1 Iveco engine.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Aragon superyacht is listed as number 6296th. She is the 33rd-largest yacht built by Southern Wind. The owner of Southern Wind 94 yacht Aragon is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 8 photos of yacht Aragon, and she is featured in 3 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2016.

Aragon is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2019 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 3 Southern Wind 94 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Sailing yacht Aragon was last sold in 2019. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 825 yachts that were sold in 2019. The superyacht was on display at Loro Piana Superyacht Regatta . It is not known if yacht Aragon has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2019 Windfall

Dimensions

Overall length 28.64m (93'12")
Length at waterline 26.03m (85'5")
Beam 6.66m (21'10")
Draught max. 4.5m (14'9")
Gross tonnage 80
Full load displacement 53

Build

Builder Southern Wind
Port Cape Town
Country South Africa
Year 2012

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class RINA
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 4
Number of crew 4
Crew cabins 2

Performance & capabilities

Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 463m2

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Iveco Diesel 149 200 1
Total 149 200

Sales info

The 28.64m Southern Wind sailing yacht Aragon is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Aragon yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 28.64m Southern Wind sailing yacht Aragon is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Aragon yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement