Argossy
Ex: Argosy, Vita, Abril, USS Cythera PY-31, Cythera, Satira, Abril, Ben Hecht, INS Maoz K-24, Santa Maria Del Mare, and Rossy One
Out of service
Length
71.5m
Volume
630 GT
Year
1931

Argossy Yacht

Argossy is a motor yacht with a length of 71.5m. The yacht's builder is Krupp Germaniawerft from Germany who delivered superyacht Argossy in 1931. The superyacht has a beam of 9.15m, a draft of 3.14m and a volume of 630 GT.

The Argossy, previously named Rossy One, Santa Maria Del Mare, INS Maoz K-24, Ben Hecht, Abril, Satira, Cythera, USS Cythera PY-31, Abril, Vita, Argosy, features exterior design by Cox & Stevens and Luca Dini Design & Architecture, while her interior was penned by Luca Dini Design & Architecture, with naval architecture by Cox & Stevens. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Argossy, and she also has accommodation for 17 crew members including the captain of Argossy. The yacht Argossy has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 MAK engines, which give her a cruising speed of 13.0 kn and a top speed of 18.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht carries 145,000 liters of fuel on board, and 8,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Argossy superyacht is listed as number 274th. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Krupp Germaniawerft. The owner of yacht Argossy is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 2 photos of yacht Argossy, and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles.

Argossy is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1761 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Argossy was last sold in 2020. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 916 yachts that were sold in 2020. It is not known if yacht Argossy has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2007 2021-3 Rossy One
1957 2007 Santa Maria Del Mare
INS Maoz K-24
Ben Hecht
Abril
Satira
Cythera
USS Cythera PY-31
Abril
Vita
Argosy

Dimensions

Overall length 71.5m (234'7")
Beam 9.15m (30'0")
Draught max. 3.14m (10'4")
Gross tonnage 630
Full load displacement 1050

Build

Builder Friedrich Krupp Germaniawerft
Port Kiel
Country Germany
Year 1931

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 6
Number of crew 17
Crew cabins 9

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 18.0 kn
Cruise speed 13.0 kn
Speed/range /3000 n/M
Fuel capacity 145,000L (38,304.94g)
Water capacity 8,000L (2,113.376g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MAK 8MU 452 AK Diesel 1324 1776 2
Total 2649 3552

Sales info

The 71.5m Krupp Germaniawerft motor yacht Argossy is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Argossy yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 71.5m Krupp Germaniawerft motor yacht Argossy is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Argossy yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement