Astarte II
Ex: Katalina
In operation
Length
65.2m
Volume
1,160 GT
Year
1987

Astarte II Yacht

Astarte II is a motor yacht with a length of 65.2m. The yacht's builder is Blohm & Voss from Germany who delivered superyacht Astarte II in 1987. The superyacht has a beam of 10.8m, a draft of 4.4m and a volume of 1,160 GT.

The Astarte II, previously named Katalina, features exterior design by Ross Industrie, while her interior was penned by Jacqueline Thwaites and Michael Inchbald, with naval architecture by Blohm & Voss GmbH. Up to 20 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Astarte II, and she also has accommodation for 18 crew members including the captain of Astarte II. The yacht Astarte II has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Deutz AG engines, which give her a cruising speed of 15.0 kn and a top speed of 18.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht carries 180,000 liters of fuel on board, and 63,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Astarte II superyacht is listed as number 356th. She is the 10th-largest yacht built by Blohm & Voss. The owner of yacht Astarte II is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 5 photos of yacht Astarte II, and she is featured in 3 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Astarte II is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2004 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Astarte II was last sold in 1991. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 35 yachts that were sold in 1991. It is not known if yacht Astarte II has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Katalina

Dimensions

Overall length 65.2m (213'11")
Beam 10.8m (35'5")
Draught max. 4.4m (14'5")
Gross tonnage 1160

Build

Builder Blohm & Voss GmbH
Port Hamburg
Country Germany
Year 1987

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 20
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 VIP, 3 Double, 5 Twin
Number of crew 18

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 18.0 kn
Cruise speed 15.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 180,000L (47,550.96g)
Water capacity 63,000L (16,642.836g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Deutz AG Diesel 2231 2992 2
Total 4462 5984

Sales info

The 65.2m Blohm & Voss motor yacht Astarte II is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Astarte II yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 65.2m Blohm & Voss motor yacht Astarte II is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Astarte II yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement