Athina III
Ex: Meduse
In operation
Length
60.6m
Volume
1,028 GT
Year
1996
Built by
Feadship🇳🇱

Athina III Yacht

Athina III is a motor yacht with a length of 60.6m. The yacht's builder is Feadship from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Athina III in 1996. The superyacht has a beam of 10.55m, a draft of 3.2m and a volume of 1,028 GT.

The Athina III, previously named Meduse, features exterior design by De Voogt Naval Architects, while her interior was penned by McMillen Design, with naval architecture by De Voogt Naval Architects. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Athina III, and she also has accommodation for 15 crew members including the captain of Athina III. The yacht Athina III has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 14.5 kn and a top speed of 16.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 14.5 kn. The yacht carries 132,000 liters of fuel on board, and 22,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Athina III superyacht is listed as number 448th. She is the 57th-largest yacht built by Feadship. The owner of yacht Athina III is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 14 photos of yacht Athina III, and she is featured in 8 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

Athina III is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2303 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Athina III was last sold in 2016. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 575 yachts that were sold in 2016. It is not known if yacht Athina III has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Meduse

Dimensions

Overall length 60.6m (198'10")
Beam 10.55m (34'7")
Draught max. 3.2m (10'6")
Gross tonnage 1028

Build

Builder Feadship
Port Aalsmeer
Country Netherlands
Year 1996

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 VIP, 2 Double, 2 Twin
Number of crew 15

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.0 kn
Cruise speed 14.5 kn
Speed/range /5380 n/M
Fuel capacity 132,000L (34,870.704g)
Water capacity 22,000L (5,811.784g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3516 DITA Diesel 1275 1710 2
Total 2550 3420

Sales info

The 60.6m Feadship motor yacht Athina III is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Athina III yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 60.6m Feadship motor yacht Athina III is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Athina III yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement