Blondie
Ex: Petrel and Venera
In operation
Length
28.5m
Volume
210 GT
Year
2021

Blondie Yacht

Blondie is a motor yacht with a length of 28.5m. The yacht's builder is Van der Valk from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Blondie in 2021. The superyacht has a beam of 7.2m, a draft of 1.8m and a volume of 210 GT.

The explorer yacht, previously named Venera, Petrel, features exterior design by Guido de Groot Design, while her interior was penned by Guido de Groot Design, with naval architecture by Ginton Naval Architects and Diana Yacht Design B.V.. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Blondie, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Blondie. The yacht Blondie has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MAN engines, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 20.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 22,000 liters of fuel on board, and 5,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Blondie superyacht is listed as number 6297th. She is the 5th-largest yacht built by Van der Valk. The owner of yacht Blondie is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 10 photos of yacht Blondie, and she is featured in 6 yacht news articles.

Blondie is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1998 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Blondie was last sold in 2022. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 679 yachts that were sold in 2022. The superyacht was on display at Cannes Yachting Festival, Monaco Yacht Show , Miami International Boat Show , Palm Beach International Boat Show . It is not known if yacht Blondie has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Venera
Petrel

Dimensions

Overall length 28.5m (93'6")
Length at waterline 26.9m (88'3")
Beam 7.2m (23'7")
Draught max. 1.8m (5'11")
Gross tonnage 210

Build

Builder Van der Valk Shipyard
Port Waalwijk
Country Netherlands
Year 2021

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Subtypes Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Fast-displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 5
Number of crew 4
Crew cabins 2

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 20.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 22,000L (5,811.784g)
Water capacity 5,000L (1,320.86g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MAN V12-1650 Diesel 1230 1650 2
Total 2461 3300

Sales info

The 28.5m Van der Valk motor yacht Blondie is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Blondie yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 28.5m Van der Valk motor yacht Blondie is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Blondie yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement