Carmella
Ex: Marguerite
In operation
Length
28.17m
Volume
73 GT
Year
1999
Built by
Vitters🇳🇱

Carmella Yacht

Carmella is a sailing yacht with a length of 28.17m. The yacht's builder is Vitters from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Carmella in 1999. The superyacht has a beam of 5.92m, a draft of 2.87m and a volume of 73 GT.

The Carmella , previously named Marguerite, features exterior design by Sparkman & Stephens, Inc., while her interior was penned by RWD and Herreshoff, with naval architecture by Sparkman & Stephens, Inc.. Up to 7 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Carmella , and she also has accommodation for 2 crew members including the captain of Carmella. The yacht Carmella has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 Caterpillar Inc engine, which give her a cruising speed of 9.0 kn and a top speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 9.0 kn. The yacht carries 800 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Carmella superyacht is listed as number 6449th. She is the 31st-largest yacht built by Vitters. The owner of yacht Carmella is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 24 photos of yacht Carmella , and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2014.

Carmella is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2074 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Carmella was last sold in 2022. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 558 yachts that were sold in 2022. It is not known if yacht Carmella has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
1999 Marguerite

Dimensions

Overall length 28.17m (92'5")
Length at waterline 20.85m (68'5")
Beam 5.92m (19'5")
Draught max. 2.87m (9'5")
Gross tonnage 73
Full load displacement 58

Build

Builder Vitters Shipyard
Port Zwartsluis
Country Netherlands
Year 1999

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Ketch
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 7
Guest cabins 3
Number of crew 2

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 10.0 kn
Cruise speed 9.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Water capacity 800L (211.338g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3116 DITA Diesel 190 255 1
Total 190 255

Sales info

The 28.17m Vitters sailing yacht Carmella is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Carmella yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 28.17m Vitters sailing yacht Carmella is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Carmella yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement