Dr. No
Ex: Wakachiba, Sanyuu, and Blue Hunter
In operation
Length
36.71m
Volume
234 GT
Year
1995

Dr. No Yacht

Dr. No is a motor yacht with a length of 36.71m. The yacht's builder is Narasaki Shipbuilding from Japan who delivered superyacht Dr. No in 1995. The superyacht has a beam of 6.6m, a draft of 2.8m and a volume of 234 GT.

The conversion yacht, explorer yacht, previously named Blue Hunter, Sanyuu, Wakachiba, features exterior design by HYS Yachts, with naval architecture by Narasaki Shipbuilding and HYS Yachts. Up to 7 crew members including the captain of Dr. No are accommodated on board the superyacht Dr. No, The yacht Dr. No has a steel hull and steel, aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 Yanmar Co., Ltd. engine, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 45,000 liters of fuel on board, and 15,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Dr. No superyacht is listed as number 2842nd. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Narasaki Shipbuilding. The owner of yacht Dr. No is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 5 photos of yacht Dr. No, and she is featured in 3 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2010.

Dr. No is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2015 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Dr. No was last sold in 2010. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 371 yachts that were sold in 2010. It is not known if yacht Dr. No has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2010-1 Blue Hunter
Sanyuu
2009-2 Wakachiba

Dimensions

Overall length 36.71m (120'5")
Beam 6.6m (21'8")
Draught max. 2.8m (9'2")
Gross tonnage 234

Build

Builder Narasaki Shipbuilding
Port Muroran
Country Japan
Year 1995

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel, Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Conversion, Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht

Accommodation

Number of crew 7

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 45,000L (11,887.74g)
Water capacity 15,000L (3,962.58g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Yanmar Co., Ltd. M220EN2 Diesel 895 1200 1
Total 895 1200

Conversion details

Conversion Yes
Previous vessel use Fishing vessel

Sales info

The 36.71m Narasaki Shipbuilding motor yacht Dr. No is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Dr. No yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 36.71m Narasaki Shipbuilding motor yacht Dr. No is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Dr. No yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement