Explora
Ex: Enterprise IV, Sea Amenity, Sea Kingdom, and Charisma
For sale
In operation
Length
46.63m
Volume
419 GT
Year
1985
Built by
Feadship🇳🇱
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Explora Yacht

Explora is a motor yacht with a length of 46.63m. The yacht's builder is Feadship from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Explora in 1985. The superyacht has a beam of 8.48m, a draft of 2.74m and a volume of 419 GT.

The Explora, previously named Charisma, Sea Kingdom, Sea Amenity, Enterprise IV, features exterior design by De Voogt Naval Architects, while her interior was penned by Pembrooke & Ives, with naval architecture by De Voogt Naval Architects. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Explora, and she also has accommodation for 11 crew members including the captain of Explora. The yacht Explora has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Detroit Diesel engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 62,500 liters of fuel on board, and 15,150 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Explora superyacht is listed as number 1279th. She is the 121st-largest yacht built by Feadship. The owner of yacht Explora is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 37 photos of yacht Explora, and she is featured in 8 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

Explora is currently for sale at an asking price of with Northrop and Johnson. There are currently 2019 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Explora was last sold in 2016. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 579 yachts that were sold in 2016. It is not known if yacht Explora has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Charisma
Sea Kingdom
Sea Amenity
Enterprise IV

Dimensions

Overall length 46.63m (152'12")
Beam 8.48m (27'10")
Draught max. 2.74m (8'12")
Gross tonnage 419

Build

Builder Feadship
Port Kaag
Country Netherlands
Year 1985

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Number of crew 11

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range /3500 n/M
Fuel capacity 62,500L (16,510.75g)
Water capacity 15,150L (4,002.206g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Detroit Diesel Diesel 556 746 2
Total 1113 1492

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Explora yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:
GET IN TOUCH

Explora yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Yacht featured in

Advertisement