Grand Ocean
Ex: Golden Odyssey and Golden Odyssey II
In operation
Length
80.15m
Volume
1,864 GT
Year
1990

Grand Ocean Yacht

Grand Ocean is a motor yacht with a length of 80.15m. The yacht's builder is Blohm & Voss from Germany who delivered superyacht Grand Ocean in 1990. The superyacht has a beam of 12.8m, a draft of 4.05m and a volume of 1,864 GT.

The Grand Ocean, previously named Golden Odyssey II, Golden Odyssey, features exterior design by Platou Architects, while her interior was penned by Alberto Pinto and Christian Grande DesignWorks, with naval architecture by Blohm & Voss GmbH. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Grand Ocean, and she also has accommodation for 25 crew members including the captain of Grand Ocean. The yacht Grand Ocean has a steel hull and steel, aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Deutz AG engines, which give her a cruising speed of 16.0 kn and a top speed of 18.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 16.0 kn. The yacht carries 220,000 liters of fuel on board, and 180,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Grand Ocean superyacht is listed as number 163rd. She is the 8th-largest yacht built by Blohm & Voss. The owner of yacht Grand Ocean is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 19 photos of yacht Grand Ocean, and she is featured in 12 yacht news articles.

Grand Ocean is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2072 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Grand Ocean was last sold in 2020. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 887 yachts that were sold in 2020. It is not known if yacht Grand Ocean has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Golden Odyssey II
Golden Odyssey

Dimensions

Overall length 80.15m (262'12")
Length at waterline 70.6m (231'8")
Beam 12.8m (41'12")
Draught max. 4.05m (13'3")
Gross tonnage 1864
Full load displacement 2100

Build

Builder Blohm & Voss GmbH
Port Hamburg
Country Germany
Year 1990

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel, Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 3 Double, 6 Twin, 2 Single
Number of crew 25

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 18.0 kn
Cruise speed 16.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 220,000L (58,117.84g)
Water capacity 180,000L (47,550.96g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Deutz AG SBV 12M 628 Diesel 2139 2868 2
Total 4277 5736

Sales info

The 80.15m Blohm & Voss motor yacht Grand Ocean is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Grand Ocean yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 80.15m Blohm & Voss motor yacht Grand Ocean is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Grand Ocean yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement