Istros
Ex: Istros and Andros
In operation
Length
42.06m
Volume
270 GT
Year
1954

Istros Yacht

Istros is a motor yacht with a length of 42.06m. The yacht's builder is Amsterdamsche Scheepwerf G. de Vries Lentsch Jr from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Istros in 1954. The superyacht has a beam of 6.86m, a draft of 2.84m and a volume of 270 GT.

The Istros, previously named Andros, Istros, features exterior design by De Vries Lentsch, while her interior was penned by H2 Yacht Design, with naval architecture by De Vries Lentsch. Up to 9 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Istros, and she also has accommodation for 15 crew members including the captain of Istros. The yacht Istros has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 Crossley engines, which give her a cruising speed of 11.5 kn and a top speed of 13.5 kn. The yacht has a speed of 11.5 kn. The yacht carries 34,000 liters of fuel on board, and 13,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Istros superyacht is listed as number 1804th. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Amsterdamsche Scheepwerf G. de Vries Lentsch Jr. The owner of yacht Istros is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 36 photos of yacht Istros, and she is featured in 13 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2013.

Istros is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2014 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Istros was last sold in 2022. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 887 yachts that were sold in 2022. It is not known if yacht Istros has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Andros
Istros

Dimensions

Overall length 42.06m (137'12")
Length at waterline 39.32m (129'0")
Beam 6.86m (22'6")
Draught max. 2.84m (9'4")
Gross tonnage 270

Build

Builder Amsterdamsche Scheepwerf G. de Vries Lentsch Jr
Port Nieuwendam
Country Netherlands
Year 1954

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 9
Guest cabins 1 Master, 3 Twin, 1 Single
Number of crew 15

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.5 kn
Cruise speed 11.5 kn
Speed/range /3400 n/M
Fuel capacity 34,000L (8,981.848g)
Water capacity 13,000L (3,434.236g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Crossley Diesel 425 570 2
Total 850 1140

Sales info

The 42.06m Amsterdamsche Scheepwerf G. de Vries Lentsch Jr motor yacht Istros is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Istros yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 42.06m Amsterdamsche Scheepwerf G. de Vries Lentsch Jr motor yacht Istros is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Istros yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement