Jaz
Ex: Tigre D'Or, Tigre Dos, Teddy, Tzarina, Vitamin Sea A, and Vitamin Sea II
In operation
Length
50.0m
Volume
603 GT
Year
1997
Built by
Amels🇳🇱

Jaz Yacht

Jaz is a motor yacht with a length of 50.0m. The yacht's builder is Amels from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Jaz in 1997. The superyacht has a beam of 9.0m, a draft of 3.1m and a volume of 603 GT.

The Jaz, previously named Vitamin Sea II, Vitamin Sea A, Tzarina, Teddy, Tigre Dos, Tigre D'Or, features exterior design by Terence Disdale Design and Ken Freivokh Design, while her interior was penned by Terence Disdale Design and Studio Vafiadis, with naval architecture by Amels. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Jaz, and she also has accommodation for 11 crew members including the captain of Jaz. The Amels Tigre D'Or 50 yacht Jaz has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Cummins Inc. engines, which give her a cruising speed of 14.0 kn and a top speed of 15.4 kn. The yacht has a speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht carries 95,000 liters of fuel on board, and 17,500 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Jaz superyacht is listed as number 881st. She is the 69th-largest yacht built by Amels. The owner of Amels Tigre D'Or 50 yacht Jaz is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 27 photos of yacht Jaz, and she is featured in 3 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Jaz is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2191 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 1 Amels Tigre D'Or 50 yachts for sale in the world and 2 Amels Tigre D'Or 50 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Jaz was last sold in 2015. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 541 yachts that were sold in 2015. The superyacht was on display at Red Sea Week, Mediterranean Yacht Show . It is not known if yacht Jaz has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2018-2 2019-5 Vitamin Sea II
2018-2 Vitamin Sea A
2006 Tzarina
2000-4 2006 Teddy
1999-11 2000-4 Tigre Dos
1999-11 Tigre D'Or

Dimensions

Overall length 50.0m (164'1")
Length at waterline 44.5m (145'12")
Beam 9.0m (29'6")
Draught max. 3.1m (10'2")
Gross tonnage 603
Full load displacement 538

Build

Builder Amels
Port Makkum
Country Netherlands
Year 1997

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Double, 3 Twin
Number of crew 11
Crew cabins 1 Captain, 5 Crew

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.4 kn
Cruise speed 14.0 kn
Speed/range /7400 n/M
Fuel capacity 95,000L (25,096.34g)
Water capacity 17,500L (4,623.01g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Cummins Inc. KTA 38M2 Diesel 895 1200 2
Total 1790 2400

Sales info

The 50.0m Amels motor yacht Jaz is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Jaz yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 50.0m Amels motor yacht Jaz is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Jaz yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement