Jester
Ex: Valerian Albanov, Arctic Fantasy, REM Fantasy, Galapagos, Red Dragon, Delta Bravo One, and Olivia
In operation
Length
68.8m
Volume
1,259 GT
Year
1972

Jester Yacht

Jester is a motor yacht with a length of 68.8m. The yacht's builder is OY Laivateollisuus from Finland who delivered superyacht Jester in 1972. The superyacht has a beam of 11.87m, a draft of 5.0m and a volume of 1,259 GT.

The conversion yacht, explorer yacht, previously named Olivia, Delta Bravo One, Red Dragon, Galapagos, REM Fantasy, Arctic Fantasy, Valerian Albanov, features exterior design by Rouvia Road Yacht Design & Construction, Droulers Architecture, and RWD, while her interior was penned by Rouvia Road Yacht Design & Construction, Droulers Architecture, and RWD, with naval architecture by OY Laivateollisuus. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Jester, and she also has accommodation for 22 crew members including the captain of Jester. The yacht Jester has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 1 Deutz AG engine, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 12.0/15000 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 322,780 liters of fuel on board, and 177,700 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Jester superyacht is listed as number 303rd. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by OY Laivateollisuus. The owner of yacht Jester is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 28 photos of yacht Jester, and she is featured in 6 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2022.

Jester is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1997 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Jester was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 1369 yachts that were sold in 2021. It is not known if yacht Jester has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2021-2-18 Olivia
Delta Bravo One
Red Dragon
Galapagos
REM Fantasy
Arctic Fantasy
Valerian Albanov

Dimensions

Overall length 68.8m (225'9")
Length on deck 67.48m (221'5")
Length at waterline 62.58m (205'4")
Beam 11.87m (38'11")
Draught min. 3.04m (9'12")
Draught max. 5.0m (16'5")
Gross tonnage 1259
Full load displacement 1700

Build

Builder OY Laivateollisuus
Port Turku
Country Finland
Year 1972

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Subtypes Conversion, Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 5 Staterooms
Number of crew 22
Crew cabins 8 Cabins

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range 12.0/15000 n/M
Fuel capacity 322,780L (85,269.438g)
Water capacity 177,700L (46,943.364g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Deutz AG RBV 6M 358 Diesel 1491 1999 1
Total 1491 1999

Conversion details

Conversion Yes
Previous vessel use USSR hydrographical survey vessel

Sales info

The 68.8m OY Laivateollisuus motor yacht Jester is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Jester yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 68.8m OY Laivateollisuus motor yacht Jester is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Jester yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement