Legend
Ex: Leocrie III, Mylin III, Intrepid II, and Jamaica Bay
In operation
Length
51.25m
Volume
603 GT
Year
1987

Legend Yacht

The 51m Legend yacht (ex: Jamaica Bay) was built in 1987 by Fr. Schweers Shipyard. She features an exterior design by Terence Disdale and an interior by Terence Disdale, Claudette Bonville & Associates, and Felix Buytendijk. She cruises at 13 knots and reaches a top speed of 15.0 kn. She can sleep up to 12 guests taken care of by a crew of 13.

Previous names

From To Name
Jamaica Bay
Intrepid II
Mylin III
Leocrie III

Dimensions

Overall length 51.25m (168'2")
Beam 9.1m (29'10")
Draught max. 3.2m (10'6")
Gross tonnage 603
Full load displacement 540

Build

Builder Fr. Schweers Shipyard
Port Berne
Country Germany
Year 1987

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Number of crew 13

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.0 kn
Cruise speed 13.0 kn
Speed/range /3500 n/M
Fuel capacity 77,000L (20,341.244g)
Water capacity 25,000L (6,604.3g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3512 DITA Diesel 1077 1444 2
Total 2154 2888

Sales info

The 51.25m Fr. Schweers Shipyard motor yacht Legend is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Legend yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 51.25m Fr. Schweers Shipyard motor yacht Legend is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Legend yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement