Libra Y
Ex: Solitaire of the Isles
In operation
Length
42.49m
Volume
269 GT
Year
1977

Libra Y Yacht

Libra Y is a motor yacht with a length of 42.49m. The yacht's builder is Picchiotti from Italy who delivered superyacht Libra Y in 1977. The superyacht has a beam of 7.55m, a draft of 2.35m and a volume of 269 GT.

The Libra Y, previously named Solitaire of the Isles, features exterior design by Bannenberg & Rowell Design, while her interior was penned by Bannenberg & Rowell Design, with naval architecture by Don Shead Yacht Design and Alpha Marine Ltd - Yacht Designers & Naval Architects. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Libra Y, and she also has accommodation for 8 crew members including the captain of Libra Y. The yacht Libra Y has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 17.0 kn and a top speed of 19.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 17.0 kn. The yacht carries 52,000 liters of fuel on board, and 12,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Libra Y superyacht is listed as number 1747th. She is the 7th-largest yacht built by Picchiotti. The owner of yacht Libra Y is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 15 photos of yacht Libra Y, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles.

Libra Y is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2199 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Libra Y was last sold in 2016. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 575 yachts that were sold in 2016. The superyacht was on display at Mediterranean Yacht Show , Mediterranean Yacht Show. It is not known if yacht Libra Y has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Solitaire of the Isles

Dimensions

Overall length 42.49m (139'5")
Length at waterline 35.0m (114'10")
Beam 7.55m (24'9")
Draught max. 2.35m (7'9")
Gross tonnage 269

Build

Builder Picchiotti
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 1977

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Max. charter guests 10
Guest cabins 5
Number of crew 8

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 19.0 kn
Cruise speed 17.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 52,000L (13,736.944g)
Water capacity 12,000L (3,170.064g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU Diesel 1454 1950 2
Total 2908 3900

Sales info

The 42.49m Picchiotti motor yacht Libra Y is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Libra Y yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 42.49m Picchiotti motor yacht Libra Y is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Libra Y yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement