Melinka
Ex: Whirlwind VIII and Odalisque
In operation
Length
24.4m
Volume
- GT
Year
1981

Melinka Yacht

Melinka is a sailing yacht with a length of 24.4m. The yacht's builder is Nautor Swan from Finland who delivered superyacht Melinka in 1981. The superyacht has a beam of 5.8m, a draft of 2.7m.

The Melinka, previously named Odalisque, Whirlwind VIII, features exterior design by Sparkman & Stephens, Inc., with naval architecture by Sparkman & Stephens, Inc.. Up to 6 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Melinka, and she also has accommodation for 3 crew members including the captain of Melinka. The yacht Melinka has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 1 Mercedes engine, which give her a cruising speed of 8.0 kn and a top speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 8.0 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Melinka superyacht is listed as number 8826th. She is the 63rd-largest yacht built by Nautor Swan. The owner of yacht Melinka is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Melinka. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2003.

Melinka is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2011 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht Melinka has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Odalisque
Whirlwind VIII

Dimensions

Overall length 24.4m (80'1")
Beam 5.8m (19'0")
Draught max. 2.7m (8'10")

Build

Builder Nautor Swan
Port Pietarsaari
Country Finland
Year 1981

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Ketch
Sailing yacht style Modern

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Twin
Number of crew 3

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 10.0 kn
Cruise speed 8.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Mercedes Diesel 149 200 1
Total 149 200

Sales info

The 24.4m Nautor Swan sailing yacht Melinka is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Melinka yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 24.4m Nautor Swan sailing yacht Melinka is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Melinka yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement