Oceanic
Ex: Oceanic, Osman Khan, and Orka Sultan
In operation
Length
87.2m
Volume
2,294 GT
Year
1969

Oceanic Yacht

Oceanic is a motor yacht with a length of 87.2m. The yacht's builder is Schichau Unterweser AG from Germany who delivered superyacht Oceanic in 1969. The superyacht has a beam of 14.8m and a volume of 2,294 GT.

The explorer yacht, previously named Orka Sultan, Osman Khan, Oceanic,. The yacht Oceanic has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 Deutz AG engines, which give her a top speed of 20.5 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Oceanic superyacht is listed as number 122nd. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Schichau Unterweser AG. The owner of yacht Oceanic is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Oceanic.

Oceanic is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2041 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Oceanic was last sold in 2019. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 821 yachts that were sold in 2019. It is not known if yacht Oceanic has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2016-12 Orka Sultan
2015-4 Osman Khan
2013-6-1 Oceanic

Dimensions

Overall length 87.2m (286'1")
Beam 14.8m (48'7")
Gross tonnage 2294

Build

Builder Schichau Unterweser AG
Port Bremerhaven
Country Germany
Year 1969

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 20.5 kn
Speed/range / n/M

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Deutz AG SBV 12M 640 Diesel 7457 10000 2
Total 14914 20000

Sales info

The 87.2m Schichau Unterweser AG motor yacht Oceanic is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Oceanic yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 87.2m Schichau Unterweser AG motor yacht Oceanic is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Oceanic yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement