Pegasus VIII
Ex: Princess Mariana
In operation
Length
78.6m
Volume
2,479 GT
Year
2003

Pegasus VIII Yacht

Pegasus VIII is a motor yacht with a length of 78.6m. The yacht's builder is Royal Denship from Denmark who delivered superyacht Pegasus VIII in 2003. The superyacht has a beam of 14.4m, a draft of 4.5m and a volume of 2,479 GT.

The Pegasus VIII, previously named Princess Mariana, features exterior design by Espen Øino International, while her interior was penned by Zuretti Interior Design and Luca Dini Design & Architecture, with naval architecture by Espen Øino International. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Pegasus VIII, and she also has accommodation for 26 crew members including the captain of Pegasus VIII. The yacht Pegasus VIII has a steel hull and aluminium, grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 Deutz AG engines, which give her a cruising speed of 17.0 kn and a top speed of 18.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 17.0 kn. The yacht carries 398,000 liters of fuel on board

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Pegasus VIII superyacht is listed as number 169th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Royal Denship. The owner of yacht Pegasus VIII is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 36 photos of yacht Pegasus VIII, and she is featured in 22 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2011.

Pegasus VIII is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2318 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Pegasus VIII was last sold in 2014. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 496 yachts that were sold in 2014. It is not known if yacht Pegasus VIII has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Princess Mariana

Dimensions

Overall length 78.6m (257'10")
Length at waterline 70.5m (231'4")
Beam 14.4m (47'3")
Draught max. 4.5m (14'9")
Gross tonnage 2479
Full load displacement 2260

Build

Builder Royal Denship A/S
Port Aarhus
Country Denmark
Year 2003

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium, GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 VIP, 2 Double, 1 Twin
Number of crew 26

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 18.0 kn
Cruise speed 17.0 kn
Speed/range /7000 n/M
Fuel capacity 398,000L (105,140.456g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Deutz AG SBV 12M 628 Diesel 2371 3180 2
Total 4743 6360

Sales info

The 78.6m Royal Denship motor yacht Pegasus VIII is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Pegasus VIII yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 78.6m Royal Denship motor yacht Pegasus VIII is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Pegasus VIII yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement