Philosophy
Ex: Moon Sand
In operation
Length
44.2m
Volume
499 GT
Year
2015

Philosophy Yacht

Philosophy is a motor yacht with a length of 44.2m. The yacht's builder is Feadship from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Philosophy in 2015. The superyacht has a beam of 9.1m, a draft of 2.75m and a volume of 499 GT.

The Philosophy, previously named Moon Sand, features exterior design by De Voogt Naval Architects, while her interior was penned by Bannenberg & Rowell Design, with naval architecture by De Voogt Naval Architects. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Philosophy, and she also has accommodation for 8 crew members including the captain of Philosophy. The yacht Philosophy has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 10.0/3600 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 44,000 liters of fuel on board, and 13,710 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Philosophy superyacht is listed as number 1493rd. She is the 141st-largest yacht built by Feadship. The owner of yacht Philosophy is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 21 photos of yacht Philosophy, and she is featured in 12 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Philosophy is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2313 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Philosophy was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 1244 yachts that were sold in 2021. The superyacht was on display at Monaco Yacht Show , Monaco Yacht Show , Monaco Yacht Show . It is not known if yacht Philosophy has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2015-5 2021-7 Moon Sand

Dimensions

Overall length 44.2m (145'0")
Beam 9.1m (29'10")
Draught max. 2.75m (9'0")
Gross tonnage 499

Build

Builder Feadship
Port Makkum
Country Netherlands
Year 2015

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 4
Number of crew 8
Crew cabins 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range 10.0/3600 n/M
Fuel capacity 44,000L (11,623.568g)
Water capacity 13,710L (3,621.798g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc C32 Diesel 895 1200 2
Total 1790 2400

Sales info

The 44.2m Feadship motor yacht Philosophy is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Philosophy yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 44.2m Feadship motor yacht Philosophy is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Philosophy yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement