Planet Nine
Ex: Project 575 and Antarctica
For sale
In operation
Length
73.2m
Volume
2,189 GT
Year
2018
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Planet Nine Yacht

Planet Nine is a motor yacht with a length of 73.2m. The yacht's builder is Admiral from Italy who delivered superyacht Planet Nine in 2018. The superyacht has a beam of 12.8m, a draft of 3.61m and a volume of 2,189 GT.

The explorer yacht, previously named Antarctica, Project 575, features exterior design by Tim Heywood Design Ltd., while her interior was penned by Fitz Interior, with naval architecture by Admiral. Up to 16 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Planet Nine, and she also has accommodation for 26 crew members including the captain of Planet Nine. The yacht Planet Nine has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 14.0 kn and a top speed of 16.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht carries 245,000 liters of fuel on board

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Planet Nine superyacht is listed as number 243rd. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Admiral. The owner of yacht Planet Nine is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 76 photos of yacht Planet Nine, and she is featured in 19 yacht news articles.

Planet Nine is currently for sale at an asking price of with Fraser . There are currently 2078 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Planet Nine was last sold in 2006. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 375 yachts that were sold in 2006. It is not known if yacht Planet Nine has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Antarctica
2017-5 Project 575

Dimensions

Overall length 73.2m (240'2")
Length at waterline 64.7m (212'3")
Beam 12.8m (41'12")
Draught max. 3.61m (11'10")
Gross tonnage 2189

Build

Builder Admiral
Port Carrara
Country Italy
Year 2018

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Subtypes Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 4

Accommodation

Number of guests 16
Max. charter guests 12
Guest cabins 8
Number of crew 26
Crew cabins 13

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.0 kn
Cruise speed 14.0 kn
Speed/range /6000 n/M
Fuel capacity 245,000L (64,722.14g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3516 Diesel 1920 2575 2
Total 3840 5150

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Planet Nine yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:
GET IN TOUCH

Planet Nine yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Yacht featured in

Advertisement