Savarona
Ex: Savarona and Gunes Dil
In operation
Length
135.94m
Volume
4,701 GT
Year
1931

Savarona Yacht

Savarona is a motor yacht with a length of 135.94m. The yacht's builder is Blohm & Voss from Germany who delivered superyacht Savarona in 1931. The superyacht has a beam of 16.0m, a draft of 6.1m and a volume of 4,701 GT.

The Savarona, previously named Gunes Dil, Savarona, features exterior design by Cox & Stevens, while her interior was penned by Donald Starkey Designs, with naval architecture by Diana Yacht Design B.V. and Cox & Stevens. Up to 34 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Savarona, and she also has accommodation for 48 crew members including the captain of Savarona. The yacht Savarona has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 16.0 kn and a top speed of 18.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 16.0 kn. The yacht carries 450,000 liters of fuel on board, and 220,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Savarona superyacht is listed as number 23rd. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Blohm & Voss. The owner of yacht Savarona is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 30 photos of yacht Savarona, and she is featured in 14 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2017.

Savarona is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2048 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Savarona was last sold in 2010. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 371 yachts that were sold in 2010. It is not known if yacht Savarona has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Gunes Dil
Savarona

Dimensions

Overall length 135.94m (445'12")
Length at waterline 106.53m (349'6")
Beam 16.0m (52'6")
Draught max. 6.1m (20'0")
Gross tonnage 4701

Build

Builder Blohm & Voss GmbH
Port Hamburg
Country Germany
Year 1931

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 34
Number of crew 48

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 18.0 kn
Cruise speed 16.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 450,000L (118,877.4g)
Water capacity 220,000L (58,117.84g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3608 DITA Diesel 2461 3300 2
Total 4922 6600

Sales info

The 135.94m Blohm & Voss motor yacht Savarona is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Savarona yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 135.94m Blohm & Voss motor yacht Savarona is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Savarona yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement