Sea Star
Ex: Sea Star, Savitar, Savitar III, and Aquarius
In operation
Length
25.97m
Volume
105 GT
Year
1965

Sea Star Yacht

Sea Star is a motor yacht with a length of 25.97m. The yacht's builder is Burger Boat Company from United States who delivered superyacht Sea Star in 1965. The superyacht has a beam of 5.88m, a draft of 1.6m and a volume of 105 GT.

The Sea Star , previously named Aquarius, Savitar III, Savitar, Sea Star, features exterior design by Jack Hargrave, with naval architecture by Sparkman & Stephens, Inc.. Up to 6 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Sea Star , and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Sea Star. The yacht Sea Star has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 13.0 kn and a top speed of 16.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht carries 11,356 liters of fuel on board, and 3,785 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Sea Star superyacht is listed as number 7916th. She is the 61st-largest yacht built by Burger Boat Company. The owner of yacht Sea Star is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Sea Star .

Sea Star is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1997 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht Sea Star has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Aquarius
Savitar III
Savitar
Sea Star

Dimensions

Overall length 25.97m (85'2")
Beam 5.88m (19'3")
Draught max. 1.6m (5'3")
Gross tonnage 105
Net tonnage 71

Build

Builder Burger Boat Company
Port Manitowoc, Wisconsin
Country United States
Year 1965

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Guest cabins 3
Number of crew 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.0 kn
Cruise speed 13.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 11,356L (2,999.937g)
Water capacity 3,785L (999.891g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc D343 Diesel 343 460 2
Total 686 920

Sales info

The 25.97m Burger Boat Company motor yacht Sea Star is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Sea Star yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 25.97m Burger Boat Company motor yacht Sea Star is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Sea Star yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement