Sea Star
Ex: Sea Star, Sea Star of The Hebrides, and Tondeleyo
For sale
In operation
Length
27.43m
Volume
94 GT
Year
1959
Asking price

Sea Star Yacht

Sea Star is a sailing yacht with a length of 27.43m. The yacht's builder is Burger Boat Company from United States who delivered superyacht Sea Star in 1959. The superyacht has a beam of 6.4m, a draft of 2.45m and a volume of 94 GT.

The Sea Star, previously named Tondeleyo, Sea Star of The Hebrides, Sea Star, features exterior design by Sparkman & Stephens, Inc., with naval architecture by Sparkman & Stephens, Inc.. Up to 6 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Sea Star, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Sea Star. The yacht Sea Star has a wood hull and wood superstructure. She is powered by 1 Gardner engine, which give her a cruising speed of 9.0 kn and a top speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 9.0/1700 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 9.0 kn. The yacht carries 8,629 liters of fuel on board, and 5,450 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Sea Star superyacht is listed as number 6897th. She is the 51st-largest yacht built by Burger Boat Company. The owner of yacht Sea Star is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Sea Star. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 1987.

Sea Star is currently for sale at an asking price of with Sanremo Mare , Avena & Binelli Yachts. There are currently 2005 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht Sea Star has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Tondeleyo
Sea Star of The Hebrides
Sea Star

Dimensions

Overall length 27.43m (89'12")
Beam 6.4m (20'12")
Draught max. 2.45m (8'0")
Gross tonnage 94

Build

Builder Burger Boat Company
Port Manitowoc, Wisconsin
Country United States
Year 1959

Materials

Hull Wood
Superstructure Wood

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Rig type Ketch
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Guest cabins 3
Number of crew 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 11.0 kn
Cruise speed 9.0 kn
Speed/range 9.0/1700 n/M
Fuel capacity 8,629L (2,279.54g)
Water capacity 5,450L (1,439.737g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Gardner Diesel 186 250 1
Total 186 250

Sales info

Asking price

Sea Star yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Asking price

Sea Star yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale
Advertisement