Sunleigh
Ex: Red Sula and Breath of Horus
In operation
Length
32.5m
Volume
141 GT
Year
2002
Built by
Jongert🇳🇱

Sunleigh Yacht

Sunleigh is a sailing yacht with a length of 32.5m. The yacht's builder is Jongert from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Sunleigh in 2002. The superyacht has a beam of 7.4m, a draft of 5.6m and a volume of 141 GT.

The Sunleigh, previously named Breath of Horus, Red Sula, features exterior design by Tony Castro, while her interior was penned by Peter Sijm and Giugiaro Design, with naval architecture by Tony Castro. Up to 6 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Sunleigh, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Sunleigh. The yacht Sunleigh has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 Scania engine, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 9,600 liters of fuel on board, and 3,500 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Sunleigh superyacht is listed as number 4348th. She is the 14th-largest yacht built by Jongert. The owner of yacht Sunleigh is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 7 photos of yacht Sunleigh, and she is featured in 9 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

Sunleigh is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2294 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Sunleigh was last sold in 2014. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 506 yachts that were sold in 2014. The superyacht was on display at St Barth Bucket, St Barths Bucket Regatta. It is not known if yacht Sunleigh has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Breath of Horus
Red Sula

Dimensions

Overall length 32.5m (106'8")
Length on deck 30.3m (99'5")
Length at waterline 29.0m (95'2")
Beam 7.4m (24'3")
Draught min. 2.6m (8'6")
Draught max. 5.6m (18'4")
Gross tonnage 141

Build

Builder Jongert Yachts
Port Medemblik
Country Netherlands
Year 2002

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Tony Castro
Exterior Tony Castro
Interior Peter Sijm
Interior Giugiaro Design

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Double
Number of crew 4
Crew cabins 2 Crew

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range /2000 n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 9,600L (2,536.051g)
Water capacity 3,500L (924.602g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Scania Diesel 372 499 1
Total 372 499

Sales info

The 32.5m Jongert sailing yacht Sunleigh is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Sunleigh yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 32.5m Jongert sailing yacht Sunleigh is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Sunleigh yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement