Tip Top III
Ex: Dora B, Always Alexandra, Islander, Victoria, and Taipan
In operation
Length
35.05m
Volume
147 GT
Year
1972
Built by
Feadship🇳🇱

Tip Top III Yacht

Tip Top III is a motor yacht with a length of 35.05m. The yacht's builder is Feadship from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Tip Top III in 1972. The superyacht has a beam of 6.49m, a draft of 2.35m and a volume of 147 GT.

The Tip Top III , previously named Taipan, Victoria, Islander, Always Alexandra, Dora B, features naval architecture by De Voogt Naval Architects. Up to 7 crew members including the captain of Tip Top III are accommodated on board the superyacht Tip Top III , The yacht Tip Top III has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 28,000 liters of fuel on board, and 5,980 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Tip Top III superyacht is listed as number 3312th. She is the 180th-largest yacht built by Feadship. The owner of yacht Tip Top III is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 2 photos of yacht Tip Top III . Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 1995.

Tip Top III is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2006 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht Tip Top III has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Taipan
Victoria
Islander
Always Alexandra
Dora B

Dimensions

Overall length 35.05m (114'12")
Beam 6.49m (21'4")
Draught max. 2.35m (7'9")
Gross tonnage 147

Build

Builder Feadship
Port Aalsmeer
Country Netherlands
Year 1972

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of crew 7

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 28,000L (7,396.816g)
Water capacity 5,980L (1,579.749g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc D343 TA Diesel 358 480 2
Total 716 960

Sales info

The 35.05m Feadship motor yacht Tip Top III is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Tip Top III yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 35.05m Feadship motor yacht Tip Top III is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Tip Top III yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement