True North
Ex: Fiffanella, Cakewalk, Aussie Rules, Irish Rover, Silver Cloud, Kingfisher, Mahogany, and Praxis
In operation
Length
43.28m
Volume
403 GT
Year
1987
Built by
Feadship🇳🇱

True North Yacht

True North is a motor yacht with a length of 43.28m. The yacht's builder is Feadship from Netherlands who delivered superyacht True North in 1987. The superyacht has a beam of 8.18m, a draft of 2.59m and a volume of 403 GT.

The True North, previously named Praxis, Mahogany, Kingfisher, Silver Cloud, Irish Rover, Aussie Rules, Cakewalk, Fiffanella, features exterior design by De Voogt Naval Architects, while her interior was penned by Puleo Inc. / International Yacht Design and Bonville Associates, with naval architecture by De Voogt Naval Architects. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht True North, and she also has accommodation for 9 crew members including the captain of True North. The yacht True North has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 52,340 liters of fuel on board, and 15,896 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, True North superyacht is listed as number 1635th. She is the 144th-largest yacht built by Feadship. The owner of yacht True North is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 15 photos of yacht True North, and she is featured in 8 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

True North is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2065 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht True North was last sold in 2019. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 820 yachts that were sold in 2019. The superyacht was on display at Palm Beach International Boat Show. It is not known if yacht True North has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2016-9-26 2019-8-13 Praxis
2016-9-26 Mahogany
2008-9 2012-9 Kingfisher
2002-12 2008-9 Silver Cloud
Irish Rover
2000 Aussie Rules
Cakewalk
Fiffanella

Dimensions

Overall length 43.28m (141'12")
Beam 8.18m (26'10")
Draught max. 2.59m (8'6")
Gross tonnage 403

Build

Builder Feadship
Port Kaag
Country Netherlands
Year 1987

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Bureau Veritas
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Number of crew 9

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range /4000 n/M
Fuel capacity 52,340L (13,826.762g)
Water capacity 15,896L (4,199.278g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3508 DITA Diesel 578 775 2
Total 1156 1550

Sales info

The 43.28m Feadship motor yacht True North is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

True North yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 43.28m Feadship motor yacht True North is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

True North yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement