Wayfarer of London
Ex: Wayfarer A
In operation
Length
28.77m
Volume
93 GT
Year
1957

Wayfarer of London Yacht

Wayfarer of London is a sailing yacht with a length of 28.77m. The yacht's builder is Abeking & Rasmussen from Germany who delivered superyacht Wayfarer of London in 1957. The superyacht has a beam of 6.34m, a draft of 3.0m and a volume of 93 GT.

The Wayfarer of London, previously named Wayfarer A, features exterior design by Sparkman & Stephens, Inc., with naval architecture by Sparkman & Stephens, Inc.. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Wayfarer of London, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Wayfarer of London. She is powered by 1 Caterpillar Inc engine, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Wayfarer of London superyacht is listed as number 6264th. She is the 53rd-largest yacht built by Abeking & Rasmussen. The owner of yacht Wayfarer of London is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 17 photos of yacht Wayfarer of London. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 1994.

Wayfarer of London is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1761 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht Wayfarer of London has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Wayfarer A

Dimensions

Overall length 28.77m (94'5")
Beam 6.34m (20'10")
Draught max. 3.0m (9'10")
Gross tonnage 93

Build

Builder Abeking & Rasmussen
Port Lemwerder
Country Germany
Year 1957

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Ketch
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 4
Number of crew 5
Crew cabins 3

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3408TA Diesel 300 402 1
Total 300 402

Sales info

The 28.77m Abeking & Rasmussen sailing yacht Wayfarer of London is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Wayfarer of London yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 28.77m Abeking & Rasmussen sailing yacht Wayfarer of London is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Wayfarer of London yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement