Zenji
Ex: Santa Maria
In operation
Length
55.9m
Volume
499 GT
Year
2004

Zenji Yacht

Zenji is a sailing yacht with a length of 55.9m. The yacht's builder is Perini Navi from Italy who delivered superyacht Zenji in 2004. The superyacht has a beam of 11.52m, a draft of 9.73m and a volume of 499 GT.

The Zenji, previously named Santa Maria, features exterior design by Perini Navi, while her interior was penned by Perini Navi, with naval architecture by Perini Navi and Ron Holland Design. Up to 14 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Zenji, and she also has accommodation for 11 crew members including the captain of Zenji. The yacht Zenji has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Deutz AG engines, which give her a cruising speed of 13.0 kn and a top speed of 15.6 kn. The yacht has a speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht carries 59,200 liters of fuel on board, and 17,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Zenji superyacht is listed as number 616th. She is the 16th-largest yacht built by Perini Navi. The owner of yacht Zenji is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 27 photos of yacht Zenji, and she is featured in 21 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Zenji is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1997 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Zenji was last sold in 2022. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 682 yachts that were sold in 2022. The superyacht was on display at Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show . It is not known if yacht Zenji has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Santa Maria

Dimensions

Overall length 55.9m (183'5")
Length at waterline 45.82m (150'4")
Beam 11.52m (37'10")
Draught min. 3.95m (12'12")
Draught max. 9.73m (31'11")
Gross tonnage 499
Full load displacement 557

Build

Builder Perini Navi
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 2004

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Perini Navi
Naval Ron Holland Design
Exterior Perini Navi
Interior Perini Navi

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Ketch
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 2
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 14
Guest cabins 1 Master cabin, 2 Double cabins, 3 Twin cabins + 2 Pullmans
Number of crew 11
Crew cabins 1 Captain's cabin, 2 Twin cabins, 1 Tripple cabin, 2 Singel cabins

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.6 kn
Cruise speed 13.0 kn
Speed/range /3000 n/M
Sail area 1492m2
Fuel capacity 59,200L (15,638.982g)
Water capacity 17,000L (4,490.924g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Deutz AG TBD 616 V12 Diesel 924 1239 2
Total 1848 2478

Sales info

The 55.9m Perini Navi sailing yacht Zenji is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Zenji yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 55.9m Perini Navi sailing yacht Zenji is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Zenji yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement