Highlander
Ex: The Highlander
In operation
Length
49.47m
Volume
499 GT
Year
1986
Built by
Feadship🇳🇱

Highlander Yacht

Highlander is a motor yacht with a length of 49.47m. The yacht's builder is Feadship from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Highlander in 1986. The superyacht has a beam of 8.92m, a draft of 3.0m and a volume of 499 GT.

The Highlander, previously named The Highlander, features exterior design by Bannenberg & Rowell Design, while her interior was penned by Bannenberg & Rowell Design, with naval architecture by De Voogt Naval Architects. Up to 13 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Highlander, and she also has accommodation for 11 crew members including the captain of Highlander. The yacht Highlander has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 General Motors engines, which give her a cruising speed of 13.0 kn and a top speed of 16.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht carries 75,600 liters of fuel on board, and 17,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Highlander superyacht is listed as number 1044th. She is the 103rd-largest yacht built by Feadship. The owner of yacht Highlander is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 7 photos of yacht Highlander, and she is featured in 14 yacht news articles.

Highlander is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2065 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Highlander was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 1348 yachts that were sold in 2021. The superyacht was on display at MYBA Charter Show. It is not known if yacht Highlander has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
The Highlander

Dimensions

Overall length 49.47m (162'4")
Beam 8.92m (29'3")
Draught max. 3.0m (9'10")
Gross tonnage 499

Build

Builder Feadship
Port Aalsmeer
Country Netherlands
Year 1986

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 13
Guest cabins 7
Number of crew 11
Crew cabins 6

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.0 kn
Cruise speed 13.0 kn
Speed/range /3000 n/M
Fuel capacity 75,600L (19,971.403g)
Water capacity 17,000L (4,490.924g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
General Motors 16V 149 Diesel 790 1059 2
Total 1579 2118

Sales info

The 49.47m Feadship motor yacht Highlander is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Highlander yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 49.47m Feadship motor yacht Highlander is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Highlander yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement