Megan
Ex: Helix
In operation
Length
44.65m
Volume
499 GT
Year
2011
Built by
Feadship🇳🇱

Megan Yacht

Megan is a motor yacht with a length of 44.65m. The yacht's builder is Feadship from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Megan in 2011. The superyacht has a beam of 9.2m, a draft of 2.7m and a volume of 499 GT.

The Megan, previously named Helix, features exterior design by De Voogt Naval Architects and Sinot Yacht Architecture & Design , with naval architecture by De Voogt Naval Architects. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Megan The Feadship F45 Vantage yacht Megan has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 14.5 kn. The yacht has a speed of 14.5 kn. The yacht carries 40,000 liters of fuel on board, and 10,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Megan superyacht is listed as number 1478th. She is the 137th-largest yacht built by Feadship. The owner of Feadship F45 Vantage yacht Megan is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 7 photos of yacht Megan, and she is featured in 24 yacht news articles.

Megan is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2205 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 1 Feadship F45 Vantage yachts for sale in the world and 6 Feadship F45 Vantage yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Megan was last sold in 2013. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 426 yachts that were sold in 2013. It is not known if yacht Megan has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Helix

Dimensions

Overall length 44.65m (146'6")
Length at waterline 38.65m (126'10")
Beam 9.2m (30'2")
Draught max. 2.7m (8'10")
Gross tonnage 499

Build

Builder Feadship
Port Kaag
Country Netherlands
Year 2011

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 5

Performance & capabilities

Cruise speed 14.5 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 40,000L (10,566.88g)
Water capacity 10,000L (2,641.72g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 2000 M70 Diesel 787 1055 2
Total 1573 2110

Sales info

The 44.65m Feadship motor yacht Megan is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Megan yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 44.65m Feadship motor yacht Megan is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Megan yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement