MP5
Ex: September Blue and Tugatsu
In operation
Length
45.2m
Volume
432 GT
Year
1989
Built by
Feadship🇳🇱

MP5 Yacht

MP5 is a motor yacht with a length of 45.2m. The yacht's builder is Feadship from Netherlands who delivered superyacht MP5 in 1989. The superyacht has a beam of 8.2m, a draft of 2.8m and a volume of 432 GT.

The MP5, previously named Tugatsu, September Blue, features exterior design by De Voogt Naval Architects, while her interior was penned by Bannenberg & Rowell Design, with naval architecture by De Voogt Naval Architects. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht MP5, and she also has accommodation for 11 crew members including the captain of MP5. The yacht MP5 has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Detroit Diesel engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.5 kn and a top speed of 14.5 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.5 kn. The yacht carries 50,000 liters of fuel on board, and 17,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, MP5 superyacht is listed as number 1416th. She is the 133rd-largest yacht built by Feadship. The owner of yacht MP5 is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 20 photos of yacht MP5, and she is featured in 3 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

MP5 is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2009 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht MP5 was last sold in 2020. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 903 yachts that were sold in 2020. The superyacht was on display at Monaco Yacht Show . It is not known if yacht MP5 has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2020-8 Tugatsu
September Blue

Dimensions

Overall length 45.2m (148'4")
Length at waterline 40.17m (131'9")
Beam 8.2m (26'11")
Draught max. 2.8m (9'2")
Gross tonnage 432
Full load displacement 375

Build

Builder Feadship
Port Kaag
Country Netherlands
Year 1989

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 1 Owner, 2 Double, 2 Twin, 1 Single
Number of crew 11

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.5 kn
Cruise speed 12.5 kn
Speed/range /2500 n/M
Fuel capacity 50,000L (13,208.6g)
Water capacity 17,000L (4,490.924g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Detroit Diesel 16V 92TA Diesel 544 730 2
Total 1089 1460

Sales info

The 45.2m Feadship motor yacht MP5 is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

MP5 yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 45.2m Feadship motor yacht MP5 is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

MP5 yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement