Synthesis 66
Ex: Synthesis, Spellbound, Big Eagle II, Halcyon, and Centinela IV
In operation
Length
41.8m
Volume
331 GT
Year
1982
Built by
Feadship🇳🇱

Synthesis 66 Yacht

Synthesis 66 is a motor yacht with a length of 41.8m. The yacht's builder is Feadship from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Synthesis 66 in 1982. The superyacht has a beam of 7.9m, a draft of 2.5m and a volume of 331 GT.

The Synthesis 66, previously named Centinela IV, Halcyon, Big Eagle II, Spellbound, Synthesis, features exterior design by De Voogt Naval Architects, while her interior was penned by Larvor, with naval architecture by De Voogt Naval Architects. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Synthesis 66, and she also has accommodation for 9 crew members including the captain of Synthesis 66. The yacht Synthesis 66 has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 44,857 liters of fuel on board, and 10,012 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Synthesis 66 superyacht is listed as number 1856th. She is the 151st-largest yacht built by Feadship. The owner of yacht Synthesis 66 is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 6 photos of yacht Synthesis 66, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2022.

Synthesis 66 is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2004 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Synthesis 66 was last sold in 2016. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 577 yachts that were sold in 2016. The superyacht was on display at Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show, Monaco Yacht Show . It is not known if yacht Synthesis 66 has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2015 2019 Centinela IV
2010 2015 Halcyon
2000 2010 Big Eagle II
1990 2000 Spellbound
1982 1990 Synthesis

Dimensions

Overall length 41.8m (137'2")
Beam 7.9m (25'11")
Draught max. 2.5m (8'2")
Gross tonnage 331

Build

Builder Feadship
Port Aalsmeer
Country Netherlands
Year 1982

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 1 Owner's cabin, 4 Twin cabins
Number of crew 9
Crew cabins 5

Performance & capabilities

Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 44,857L (11,849.963g)
Water capacity 10,012L (2,644.89g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc D379 TA Diesel 410 550 2
Total 820 1100

Sales info

The 41.8m Feadship motor yacht Synthesis 66 is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Synthesis 66 yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 41.8m Feadship motor yacht Synthesis 66 is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Synthesis 66 yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement