The Big Blue
Ex: Imbros
In operation
Length
42.0m
Volume
395 GT
Year
2010
Built by
Troy🇹🇷

The Big Blue Yacht

The Big Blue is a motor yacht with a length of 42.0m. The yacht's builder is Troy from Turkey who delivered superyacht The Big Blue in 2010. The superyacht has a beam of 8.4m, a draft of 2.3m and a volume of 395 GT.

The explorer yacht, previously named Imbros, features exterior design by Troy Marine and Ugur Isik, while her interior was penned by Ugur Isik, with naval architecture by Troy Marine. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht The Big Blue, and she also has accommodation for 6 crew members including the captain of The Big Blue. The yacht The Big Blue has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Volvo Penta engines, which give her a cruising speed of 11.0 kn and a top speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht carries 60,000 liters of fuel on board, and 12,660 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, The Big Blue superyacht is listed as number 1804th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Troy. The owner of yacht The Big Blue is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 4 photos of yacht The Big Blue, and she is featured in 9 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

The Big Blue is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2072 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht The Big Blue was last sold in 2012. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 383 yachts that were sold in 2012. It is not known if yacht The Big Blue has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Imbros

Dimensions

Overall length 42.0m (137'10")
Length at waterline 37.18m (121'12")
Beam 8.4m (27'7")
Draught max. 2.3m (7'7")
Gross tonnage 395

Build

Builder Troy Marine
Port Kocaeli
Country Turkey
Year 2010

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Troy Marine
Exterior Troy Marine
Exterior Ugur Isik
Interior Ugur Isik

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Bureau Veritas
Subtypes Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 5
Number of crew 6
Crew cabins 3

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.0 kn
Cruise speed 11.0 kn
Speed/range /3000 n/M
Fuel capacity 60,000L (15,850.32g)
Water capacity 12,660L (3,344.418g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Volvo Penta D16 MH Diesel 559 750 2
Total 1119 1500

Sales info

The 42.0m Troy motor yacht The Big Blue is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

The Big Blue yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 42.0m Troy motor yacht The Big Blue is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

The Big Blue yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement