Ambition
Ex: Barbara Jean, Hampshire, and Hampshire I
In operation
Length
56.5m
Volume
685 GT
Year
2001

Ambition Yacht

The 56.5-metre yacht Ambition was built by Feadship in the Netherlands. First launched in 2001 as Barbara Jean, she was later renamed Hampshire and Hampshire I until 2019 when it last changed ownership. Her classic lines are by De Voogt in the Netherlands while John Munford and RWD have both done work on the yacht’s interior. She can sleep up to 12 guests across six cabins consisting of a master cabin, two double cabins, two twin cabins and a single cabin. Her guests can be taken care of by a crew of up to 15.

Previous names

From To Name
Hampshire I
Hampshire
Barbara Jean

Dimensions

Overall length 56.5m (185'4")
Length at waterline 49.9m (163'9")
Beam 9.6m (31'6")
Draught max. 2.8m (9'2")
Gross tonnage 685

Build

Builder Feadship
Port Aalsmeer
Country Netherlands
Year 2001

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Double, 2 Twin, 1 Sing
Number of crew 15

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.0 kn
Cruise speed 13.0 kn
Speed/range /4700 n/M
Fuel capacity 105,000L (27,738.06g)
Water capacity 24,000L (6,340.128g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3512B DITA Diesel 1133 1519 2
Total 2265 3038

Sales info

The 56.5m Feadship motor yacht Ambition is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Ambition yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 56.5m Feadship motor yacht Ambition is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Ambition yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement