Falcon Lair
Ex: New Horizon L and White Cloud
In operation
Length
67.3m
Volume
968 GT
Year
1983
Built by
Feadship🇳🇱

Falcon Lair Yacht

Falcon Lair is a motor yacht with a length of 67.3m. The yacht's builder is Feadship from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Falcon Lair in 1983. The superyacht has a beam of 9.68m, a draft of 3.35m and a volume of 968 GT.

The Falcon Lair, previously named White Cloud, New Horizon L, features exterior design by Bannenberg & Rowell Design and Olesinski Ltd., while her interior was penned by Luigi Sturchio, with naval architecture by De Voogt Naval Architects. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Falcon Lair, and she also has accommodation for 16 crew members including the captain of Falcon Lair. The yacht Falcon Lair has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 13.0 kn and a top speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht carries 140,300 liters of fuel on board, and 42,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Falcon Lair superyacht is listed as number 324th. She is the 39th-largest yacht built by Feadship. The owner of yacht Falcon Lair is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 28 photos of yacht Falcon Lair, and she is featured in 14 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2010 United States. Right now more than 11 yachts are under refit in United States and our intelligence team has tracked more than 10571 refits worldwide.

Falcon Lair is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2012 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Falcon Lair was last sold in 2014. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 507 yachts that were sold in 2014. It is not known if yacht Falcon Lair has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
White Cloud
New Horizon L

Dimensions

Overall length 67.3m (220'10")
Length at waterline 61.75m (202'7")
Original length overall 59.95m (196'8")
Beam 9.68m (31'9")
Draught max. 3.35m (10'12")
Gross tonnage 968

Build

Builder Feadship
Port Kaag
Country Netherlands
Year 1983

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 VIP, 3 Twin
Number of crew 16

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.0 kn
Cruise speed 13.0 kn
Speed/range /4250 n/M
Fuel capacity 140,300L (37,063.332g)
Water capacity 42,000L (11,095.224g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 1163 TB62 Diesel 2237 3000 2
Total 4474 6000

Sales info

The 67.3m Feadship motor yacht Falcon Lair is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Falcon Lair yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 67.3m Feadship motor yacht Falcon Lair is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Falcon Lair yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement